Quantcast
[…] That sentiment has been exhibited in comments by state legislators, such as one statement by an Arizona senator that “cultures are bringing their traditions to America that really defy the values of America, including cultures that value males over females.”

Anti-Asian stereotypes were not only pushed during the passage of the Tennessee ban, but also codified in the Tennessee Code. The reason ban cites to § 39-15-214, which warns of “[w]idespread sex-selective abortions in Asia” and uncited data that “suggests that sex-selective abortions of girls are common among certain populations in the United States.”

This rationale perpetuates harmful stereotypes against Asian patients and gives rise to the concern that Asian individuals seeking an abortion in Tennessee will be denied care.